Thursday, July 14, 2016

Results from the 2016 Bates County Fair

Bookmark this page, we'll be adding to it all week!

Flower show results:

ANNUALS  Charlotte Guss

PERENNIALS  Reagan O’Farrell
BULBS AND TUBERS  Audrey Conaway
ROSES AND SHURBS  Margaret Hess
JR HORTICULTURE  Isabella Bartz
BEST OF SHOW  Reagan O’Farrell
Annuals 35
Perennials 26
Bulbs and Tubers 15
Roses and Shrubs 23
Junior Horticulture 19
 TOTAL ENTRIES  118

The Jean Wilson Memorial Scholarship


Jean Wilson was a long-standing beef producer who enjoyed coming to the fair sale and supporting the kids each year. To honor her memory, the family would like to give a one-time scholarship to a boy and a girl active in the 4-H Beef project.

Here to present the scholarships are Trish Herman and Trent Wilson, children of Jean Wilson.

The recipients are:

Reba Colin, daughter of Brad & Myra Colin. Reba is a member of the Hudson Hustlers 4-H Club and

David Warfield, Jr., son of David, Sr. & Sherry Warfield. David Jr. is a member of the Summit Go-Getters 4-H Club.


4-H PROJECT ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

THE OUTSTANDING 4-H PROJECT ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS ARE SPONSORED BY THE MONTROSE SAVINGS BANK.

PLAQUES ARE GIVEN TO THE TOP THREE 4-H MEMBERS WHO EXHIBIT OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DEVELOPING PROJECTS EXHIBITED IN THE YOUTH BUILDING. THE EMPHASIS IS ON NON-LIVESTOCK ENTRIES.

THIRD PLACE: MAYLEN LAWSON (SUMMIT GO-GETTERS 4-H)

SECOND PLACE: KARLEE METCALF (COUNTYLINE 4-H)

FIRST PLACE: ALLISON JENKINS (SUMMIT GO-GETTERS 4-H)

BUTLER LIONS CLUB SWEEPSTAKES AWARD

THE BUTLER LIONS CLUB SWEEPSTAKES AWARD HONORS THE HIGH POINT INDIVIDUAL BOY AND GIRL IN THE JUNIOR DIVISION FOR OVERALL ACHIEVEMENT FOR BUILDING AND LIVESTOCK EXHIBITS. PRESENTED BY GARY EVANS, BUTLER LIONS CLUB REPRESENTATIVE

FEMALE HIGH POINT: DANIELLE BOLLING (ALTONA 4-H)

MALE HIGH POINT: MERRITT ROACH (BALLARD 4-H/BALLARD FFA) 

This year’s belt buckle recipients are:

Reba Colin (Hudson Hustlers 4-H & Appleton City FFA )

Bailey Collier (Altona 4-H & Adrian FFA )


Baby Show Results

Winners in the 0-3 months division:
Girls- Novella Pointer
Parents- Anna Knight - Amsterdam MO
Boys- none

Winners in the 4-6 months division:
Girls- Kynlee Shannon
Parents- Lori and Matt Shannon - Adrian MO
Boys- Rylan Wilson
Parents- Roy and Makyla Wilson - Butler MO

Winners in the 7-12 months division:
Girls- Bria Merryfield
Parents- Jeff and Lara Merryfield - Appleton City MO
Boys- Dyxon Reinke
Parents- Tyler and Cheyenne Reinke - Butler MO

Winners in the 13-18 months division:
Girls- Stella Liles
Parents- Jared and Jamie Liles - Nevada MO
Boys- Blayne Cummings
Parents- Shelby and Koby Cummings - Butler MO

Winners in the 19-24 months division:
Girls- Hadley Brooks
Parents- Rachell and Travis Brooks - Butler MO
Boys- Carson Smith
Parents- Shea and Elizabeth Smith - Adrian MO

Winners in the 25-30 months division:
Girls- Harper Powell
Parents- Craig and Kayla Powell - Butler MO
Boys- Nathaniel Shobe
Parents- Bradley and Anna Shobe - Butler MO
Boys- Keenan Armentrout
Parents- Abbie and Nick Armentrout - Butler MO

Winners in 31-36 months division:
Girl- Mackenzee Douty
Parents- Desiree and Jesse Douty - Butler MO
Boys- Mason Smith
Parents- Kyle and Penny Smith - Butler MO

Winners in 37-42 months division:
Girls- Harper Vanmeter
Parents- Dustin and Tabatha Vanmeter - Butler MO
Boys- Jaxson Eldridge
Parents- Becky Douty - Butler MO

Winners in the 43-48 months division:
Girls- None
Boys-Hunter Yarick
Parents- Cliff and Gail Yarick - Hume MO


Goat show results:


Wether Class:
Grand Champion – Reba Colins
Reserve Grand Champion – Morgan Bradley

Full-Blood Bucks 3-6 months:
Grand Champion – Kyla Ann Tourtilott
Reserve Grand Champion – Kegan Yarrick

Full-Blood Does 3-6 months:
Grand Champion – Bodee Hinkle
Reserve Grand Champion Jordan Lysinger

Pair of Does:
Grand Champion – Brittany Couch
Reserve Grand Champion – Jordan Lysinger

Showmanship 15 and over:
Morgan Bradley
Kylann Tourtillot

Showmanship 11-14:
Jence Griffith
Emma McIntire

Showmanship 8-10:
Dylan Black
Brandon Hammett




Fair parade float winners:

1st Place Ballard 4H
2nd Place Hudson Hustlers
3rd Place Bates County Extreme Cheer

Animal Drawn Vehicles:
1st Place: Windsor Livestock Auction

Antique/Classic Cars:
1st Place Larry Bennett – 55 Ford Truck
2nd Place Western MO Antique Tractor and Machinery Association – 57 Ford F100
3rd Place Gene Jones – 61 Plymouth

Tractors:
1st Place Devin Craft

3 or 4 Wheelers:
1st Place – In Memory of Kalee Chandler


Talent Show Results:

12 and under:
1st Alexis O’Farrell
2nd Kalyn Eckhoff
3rd Madison Kennedy

13 and over:
1st Josh Collins
2nd Landon Elmer
3rd Anna Spencer

Gospel:
1st Landon Elmer
2nd Josh Collins
3rd McKayla Charles


Ham Results:

4 H Grand Champion Ham: Jon Perkins
4 H Reserve Grand Champion Ham: Wyatt Blair
FFA Grand Champion Ham: Blake Doody

Poultry Results:


Grand Champion Meat: Merritt Roach
Reserve Champion Meat: Tucker Roach


Rabbit show results


Market Meat Pens:
Champion: Allison Jenkins
Reserve: Sophie Cummings

Single Meat Pens:
Champion: Allison Jenkins
Reserve: Sophie Cummings

Junior Showmanship:
Champion: Danielle Bolling

Intermediate Showmanship:
Champion: Haley Bolling

Senior Showmanship:
Champion: Allison Jenkins

Best of Show:
Allison Jenkins

Best Opposite:
Sophie Cummings